The Justme Website | Videos | Events | Spots | Tricks | Skaters |
Oslo R蘚hus (1931 - )

Oslo City Hall is a municipal building in Oslo, Norway.

Also known as: R蘚huset [norwegian] / Oslo City Hall [english] / R蘚husplassen [skatespot]


 

Skateboarding

Oslo R蘚hus is part of the skatespot refered to as "R蘚husplassen", consisting of; R蘚husplassen, Oslo R蘚hus and Kronprinsesse Marthas plass

Skatespots:

With plenty of stairs, handrails and curbs available on a smooth surface at the seaside entrance, Oslo R蘚hus is a popular spot for skateboarding.

Events:

There has been a lot of skateboard related events and contests at Oslo R蘚hus. Check out some footage and results from events at Oslo R蘚hus.

Conflicts:

For years there were conflicts between the skaters and the city hall employees. [3]

An agreement was made in 2004 [1] that allowed the skaters to use the spot as long as they followed the rules given. [2]

In 2006 the conflict rose again, with claims that the skaters were not following the rules, [3][4] but the agreement about skateboarding at Oslo R蘚hus is still in place today. [5]

Movies:

1995: Dette Er Ditt Liv


Building

Oslo R蘚hus is built of red brick and has two towers, one 63 meters tall and other 66 meters tall.

History:

The building was designed by architects Arnstein Arneberg and Magnus Poulsson, and constructed between 1931 and 1950.

It houses the city council, the citys administration and various other municipal organisations.

Events:

Various events and ceremonies take place in the building.

Sightseeing:

Guided tours of Oslo R蘚hus are available every day.


Sources

Below are the sources referenced in the article. Go to the Oslo R蘚hus articles for more information.

1] Skateboarding Allowed At R蘚hustrappa
2] Oslo R蘚hus Skateboarding Agreement
3] R蘚huset Is Perfect For Skateboarding
4] Skaters Curb Smashed At City Hall
5] Skating at Oslo City Hall


Location

The building is located in the city center, facing Oslofjorden, in the northern part of the Pipervika neighbourhood.

Address:

R蘚husplassen 1, 0160 Oslo, Norway.

Maps:

Open Google Map
Open Google Directions


Related Stuff
Articles:

Below are the latest related articles. See the full list of articles for more related news and updates.

Henning Braaten 50 Sec Line at Oslo Rådhus [18/6/2019]
Henning Braaten 50 SEC line @ Oslo R蘚hus

Session Invitational 2018 Red Bull Spot 3 Footage [12/6/2018]
Session Invitational 2018 Red Bull Spot 3 Footage.

Session Invitational 2018 Results and Footage [10/6/2018]
Results from Session Invitational 2018.


Videos:

Watch the latest related videos below, or go to the full collection of videos.

2011: R蘚husplassen Oslo
For Go Skateboarding Day, Tacky and Burn held a best trick contest on the golden rail at R蘚husplassen in Oslo.
Play This Video

2011: R蘚husplassen Oslo
Tack.no X Burn Best Trick by Slaughterhouse.no
Play This Video

1998: Oslo
Jonas Sohn og Oscar Gorajewski skater r蘚hushandrailen sommeren 1998 Eneste backside tailsliden p sorte railen og den frste crooksen p gullrailen. Daniel Mikkelsen 360 flip og Baard Skaale switch flip frogner 5, 1998.
Play This Video


Pictures:

Below are the latest related images. See the full image collection for more photos.

2017: Oslo R蘚hus: Show Picture
Oslo R蘚hus, Oslo, Norway.

2014: Magazines: Show Picture
Dank Magazine 7 Cover.

2013: Magazines: Show Picture
Cover of Dank Magazine issue 5


Go Fish:

Below are articles that might be related, just not properly connected yet.

BSI 2014 Program + Riderslist [24/6/2014]
Here is the information about this years Bernhard Sports Invitational.

Skatespot disturbes judges in Bergen [31/3/2014]
Gulating Lagmannsrett is not to stoked on the popularity of the skatespot by the entrance of their building.

Gulating Lagmansrett Bans Skateboarding [14/5/2012]
The new Gulating court building in Bergen has become a popular skatespot, but fearing injuries they have put up a sign banning skateboarding from the stairs.

Below are pictures that might be related, just not properly connected yet.

2017: Oslo R蘚hus [20/3/2017]

Pictures from Norway [5/10/2007]

Pictures from Norway [5/10/2007]