The Justme Website | Videos | Events | Spots | Tricks | Skaters |
Tasta Skatepark (2016) Articles | Videos | Photos | Calendar

Tasta Skatepark is an outdoor skatepark in Rogaland, Norway.

Also known as: New Tasta Skatepark / Tasta Concrete Skatepark / Stavanger Skatepark


Tasta Skatepark Rules Update
Stavanger Kommune has decided that the new skatepark at Tasta should be available to everyone at all times. The local skateboard organisation now pleas that other users excersise caution, or use alternative facilities apropriate for their skill level, so the dangerous situations they have seen in the past can be avoided.

Related Articles

Due to a high number of kids on kickbikes creating caos, a new rule was introduced in July reserving the park for skateboarders in the evenings.

New Rules at new Tasta Skatepark

But even at times reserved for skateboarding kids on kickbikes created dangerous situations at the skaepark.

Kickbike Problems at Tasta Skatepark

There has also been concerns that bmx and kickbikes with pegs will ruin the ledges at the park.

Pegs Could Ruin New Tasta Skatepark

The new skatepark at Tasta opened this summer after the first stage was completed.

Tasta Skatepark Opening Footage

It hosted this years Norwegian skateboard championships.

NORB NM 2016 Results and Footage

The park got funding to build the second stage trough an extraordinary stimulus package from the state.

Tasta Gets Funding For Stage Two


External Links

Sources and more information in Norwegian.

Facebook Post


Related Stuff
Articles:

Below are the latest related articles. See the full list of articles for more related news and updates.

NORB NM 2019 Program [8/6/2019]
The program for this years Norwegian skateboard championships has been released.

Tasta Skatepark Timeline 1999-2018 [3/6/2019]
NORB has shared a timeline picture from Tasta Skatepark.

NORB NM 2019 [22/3/2019]
The street, bowl and game of skate contests of his years Norwegian skateboard championship is being held 27-30 June at Nye Tasta Skatepark in Stavanger, while the vert contest is being held 10th August at Bromsjordet in Horten.


Videos:

Watch the latest related videos below, or go to the full collection of videos.


Pictures:

Below are the latest related images. See the full image collection for more photos.

2019: Event Flyers: Show Picture
NORB NM poster.

2019: Tasta Skatepark Timeline: Show Picture
Tasta Skatepark Timeline. Photo by NORB.

2018: Event Flyers: Show Picture
Wilderness Tour Poster.


Go Fish:

Below are articles that might be related, just not properly connected yet.

NORB NM 2018 Program [6/8/2018]
Here is the schedule for this years Norwegian Skateboard championships, being held in Stjrdal, 16-19 August, 2018.

NORB NM 2017 Oslo [29/3/2017]
With this years Norwegian skateboard championships being held in Oslo, NORB has chosen to spread the event over several locations to highlight the many good skateboard organisations in the city. The event is being held 27-30 July, 2017.

Norwegian Skateboarding in 2016 [3/1/2017]
Join us for a look at some of the ups and downs of Norwegian skateboarding in 2016.

NORB NM 2016 Vert Results and Footage [7/8/2016]
Here are the results and footage from the Norwegian vert championships, held at Tjme Skatepark.

Trains For NORB NM At Paradise Skatepark [12/2/2016]
Stavanger Aftenblad did a story on Elias Nilsen and Jonas Larsen training for the Norwegian skateboard championships at the indoor skatepark in Stavanger.

NORB NM 2016 Vert Dates [28/11/2015]
The Norwegian vert skateboard championships are being held in Tjme on Saturday 6th August 2016.

Unsertain when new Stavanger skatepark gets built [26/11/2013]
It is uncertain when the new skatepark in Stavanger can be built.

RIP Tasta Skatepark [8/9/2013]
Stavanger has torn down the skatepark at Tasta, and are looking for a new location for the indoor skatepark.

Stavanger Skaters To Paradise [14/3/2013]
Stavanger intends to replace the indoor skatepark and the skatepark at Taasta with a new indoor skatepark at the old Paradis freight terminal.

Tasta Skatepark In Bad Shape [17/8/2012]
Tasta Skatepark in Stavanger is so worn it has become dangerous to use.

Below are pictures that might be related, just not properly connected yet.

2019: Tasta Skatepark Timeline [3/6/2019]

2017: Nye Tasta Skatepark [9/10/2017]

2017: Nye Tasta Skatepark [9/10/2017]

2017: Nye Tasta Skatepark [9/10/2017]

2017: Nye Tasta Skatepark [9/10/2017]

2017: Nye Tasta Skatepark [9/10/2017]

2017: Nye Tasta Skatepark [16/6/2017]

2016: Nye Tasta Skatepark [10/7/2016]

2016: Nye Tasta Skatepark [18/5/2016]

2016: Nye Tasta Skatepark [18/5/2016]