The Justme Website | Videos | Events | Spots | Tricks | Skaters |
Olympic Games Articles | Videos | Photos | Calendar

The Olympic Games is an international multi-sport event established for both summer and winter games.

Also known as: The Olympic Games / OL / The Olympics


Skateboarding Shortlisted For 2020 Olympics
Roller sports, a category that includes skateboarding, has been shortlisted for inclusion at the 2020 Summer Games in Tokyo, and the World Skateboarding Federation has released the first-ever street skateboarding rankings.

Information

International Roller Sports Federation will make their case to the organizers of the 2020 Games in August, and deliver a final proposal to International Olympic Committee September 30. The actual decisions will be made next August, before the 2016 Rio de Janeiro Summer Games.

The street skateboarding rankings released by the WSF are aimed at helping skateboarding organize in preparation for a potential Olympic opportunity.

The list for 2014, based on all the is as follows.

1. Kelvin Hoefler Brazil
2. Nyjah Huston United States
3. Ryan Decenzo Canada (the list, for what it's worth, says United States.)
4. Ishod Wair United States
5. Luan Oliveira Brazil
6. Trevor Colden United States
7. Chaz Ortiz United States
8. Alec Majerus United States (though the list, if you look at it, says Canadahappy Canada Day.)
9. Ryan Sheckler United States
10. Shane ONeill Australia


External Links

Sources and more information.


Related Stuff
Articles:

Below are the latest related articles. See the full list of articles for more related news and updates.

Shocked by age of olympic hope [22/8/2019]
Kids will ensure the growth of the Olympic industry. In Tokyo-2020, Great Britain poses with Sky who is just 11 years old and is the advertising figure for a doll manufacturer.

How To Qualify For The 2020 Skateboard Olympics [23/5/2019]
The Olympic Channel has published a complete guide on how to qualify as a skateboarder for the 2020 Olympics in Tokyo.

Sky Brown Could Be UKs Youngest Summer Olympian [21/3/2019]
Sky Brown is the 10-year-old skateboard prodigy who has taken her sport by storm. Since signing her first professional deal at the age of seven, she has gone on to compete and win against women twice her size. She will seek to qualify for Tokyo 2020 as a member of Team GB, a feat that would make her one of the UKs youngest ever Olympians


Videos:

Watch the latest related videos below, or go to the full collection of videos.

2013: Interviews
Aug. 26 (Bloomberg) --- "Lunch Money" Host Adam Johnson reports on skateboarding and media mogul Rob Dyrdeks campaign to have skateboarding in the Olympics and his penchant for flipping cars. (Source: Bloomberg)
Play This Video

2010: Olympic Games
Shaun White is the international star who launched snowboarding into the mainstream spotlight and becoming a media icon of the sport. Will this be his winning run at the Vancouver 2010 Winter Olympics? Will he get win gold? Will he stop a double mctwist 12?
Play This Video

2010: Olympic Games
After a great season for the 06/07 TTR World Snowboard Champion, Shaun White, he arrives at Vancouver as the stand out favorite for the Olympic Gold Medal. With his infamous bag of tricks including back to back Double Corks, this seasons must have, and his very own Double McTwist 12 he seems unstoppable. Watch here then as we run down through the serious halfpipe snowboarding contenders and you can make your own mind up about who'll be biting at Shaun's heels during the halfpipe at the Vancouver 2010 Olympic Games. - Shaun White, Iouri Podladtchikov, Peetu Piiroinen, Kazuhiro Kokubo, Arthur Longo, Mathieu Crepel, Jeff Batchelor, Stale Sandbech, Markus Keller, Markku Koski, Louie Vito, Christian Haller, Greg Bretz, Scotty Lago.
Play This Video


Pictures:

Below are the latest related images. See the full image collection for more photos.


Go Fish:

Below are articles that might be related, just not properly connected yet.

Norwegian Skateboarding Timeline [11/3/2019]
This Norwegian Skateboarding Timeline aims to provide an overview of the Norwegian skateboard history.

The Norwegian National Skateboard Team [5/1/2018]
NORB has announced the first Norwegian national skateboard team.

Norwegian Skateboarding in 2016 [3/1/2017]
Join us for a look at some of the ups and downs of Norwegian skateboarding in 2016.

A Quick Look At Skateboarding In 2016 [31/12/2016]
Before the year ends, here is a quick look at some of the skateboarding in 2016.

NORB Annual Meeting 2015 Recap [13/10/2015]
NORB just arranged their annual meeting and election of members for the NORB Board.

The Big O Move [6/12/2011]
The famous Big O skatespot in Montreal was moved out of harms way when the nearby soccer stadium was expanded. Here is a clip and some information.

Air and Style Beijing 2010 [3/12/2010]
For the first time ever a world-class snowboarding contest is coming to China. Here is some information on the event and live webcast.

No pictures found