The Justme Website | Videos | Events | Spots | Tricks | Skaters |
Jean TV (1982) Articles | Videos | Photos | Calendar

Jean TV was an actionsport store located in Oslo, Norway. It is now closed.

Also known as: Jean TV Pro Shop / American Action Sport AS


Shopcheck: Jean TV Has Moved
The Jean Tv action sports store has moved, but not to far. The new store is just one floor up, and soon you can try out their brand new indoor micro ramp.

New Store

The new store looks good, and is relativly easy to locate if you have been to the old store. Just step up the stairs. If you havent, check the map.


Microramp

Our favorite addition was probably the microramp built by Skaugs Rampservice. Unfortunatly it can not be skated until a screen has been added, to prevent shoppers from being knocked out by skateboards on the loose, but hopefully this will be in place next week.


Pictures

Below are some photos from our visit to the new store. Check back for a spotcheck once the ramp has opened.

2009: Jean Tv: Entrance for the new Jean TV store at Arkaden in Oslo, Norway. 2009: Jean Tv: Staff behind the counter of the new Jean TV store at Arkaden in Oslo, Norway. 2009: Jean Tv: The new Jean TV store at Arkaden in Oslo, Norway. 2009: Jean Tv: The new Jean TV store at Arkaden in Oslo, Norway. 2009: Jean Tv: The new Jean TV microramp at Arkaden in Oslo, Norway. 2009: Jean Tv: The new Jean TV microramp at Arkaden in Oslo, Norway.


Related Groups

Below are groups related to this article, where you can find a map and additional information.

  • Jean TV
  • Arkaden
  • Skaugs Ramp Service
  • Oslo
  • Norway


    Related Stuff
    Articles:

    Below are the latest related articles. See the full list of articles for more related news and updates.

    Jean TV Has Closed [23/2/2012]
    Seems like the Jean TV action sport store in Oslo went out of business last year. Here is some information.

    Jean TV Halloween Skatejam 2011 [27/10/2011]
    Jean TV is arranging a Hallowen Skatejam this Saturday. Here is some information.

    Advita Jean TV Contest Results and Footage [20/6/2011]
    Advita arranged a best trick contest and miniramp battle at Jean TV recently. Here are the results from the event.


    Videos:

    Watch the latest related videos below, or go to the full collection of videos.

    2011: JeanTV Oslo
    Advita Miniramp Jam - Railslide Edition
    Play This Video

    2009: Vox Jean TV Railjam
    Unknown blunt to fakie in the microramp at Jean TV during the Vox Railjam event.
    Play This Video

    2009: Vox Jean TV Railjam
    Jon Harald Aspheim fastplant in the microramp at Jean TV during the Vox Railjam event.
    Play This Video


    Pictures:

    Below are the latest related images. See the full image collection for more photos.

    2011: Event Flyers: Show Picture
    Advita Miniramp Battle Event Flyer.

    2009: Event Flyers: Show Picture
    Ipath Jean Tv Hangout Day.

    2009: Vox Jean TV Railjam: Show Picture
    Gard Hvaara blunt kickflip to fakie in the microramp during the Vox Railjam event at Jean TV in Oslo, Norway.


    Go Fish:

    Below are articles that might be related, just not properly connected yet.

    Norwegian Skateboarding Timeline [11/3/2019]
    This Norwegian Skateboarding Timeline aims to provide an overview of the Norwegian skateboard history.

    Tour Footage: Vox Eurotrashed Part 5 Footage [18/8/2009]
    Part 5 of Eurotrashed series. Skating in Norway, including the introducing segment for Gustav Tnnesen.

    Team Update: Gustav Tnnesen on Vox [13/8/2009]
    Vox Footwear has made it official. Gustav Tnnesen is part of their International skate team. Here is some information.

    Vox at GSF 2009 [3/8/2009]
    The Vox team and friends visited the GSF Skatepark in Oslo during their Euro Trashed tour. Here are some clips from the session in the bowl.

    Vox Eurotrashed 2009 Elefantparken Hangout Footage [30/7/2009]
    We stumbled across the Vox team and friends hanging out at Elefantparken in Oslo. Here is some footage.

    Marcus Vik With Shit [9/7/2009]
    Shit Skateboard Company has added Markus Vik to their skateboarding team. Here is some information.

    Vox Euro Thrashed Tour 2009 [6/7/2009]
    Vox Footwear just started their European tour, that will be visiting cities in Portugal, Germany and Norway. Here is some information.

    Jonathan Arnestad With Lakai [20/5/2009]
    Lakai Footwear has added Jonathan Arnestad to their norwegian skateboarding team. Here is some information.

    Patrick Halln With DVS and Matix [13/3/2009]
    Dvs and Matix has put out a welcome video for Patrcik Halln. Here is some information on the involved parties, and a link for the clip.

    Skateboarders Get Exemptions [4/3/2009]
    All three Norwegian skateboarders that applied have been granted top athlete status, and an exemption from the mandatory military service.

    Below are pictures that might be related, just not properly connected yet.

    2009: Various [18/8/2009]

    2009: Various [18/8/2009]

    2009: Sale Flyers [20/6/2009]

    2009: Jean TV Matix Ledge [20/4/2009]

    2009: Jean TV Matix Ledge [20/4/2009]

    2009: Jean TV Matix Ledge [20/4/2009]

    2009: Jean TV Matix Ledge [20/4/2009]

    2009: Jean TV Jam [3/3/2009]

    2009: Jean TV Jam [3/3/2009]

    2009: Event Flyers [28/2/2009]